QUESTION

Can I ask for alimony and what are my options if he divorces me and leaves me homeless?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband has moved out, and stopped paying the mortgage. He is not providing support to the household expenses. He has a lawyer, I cannot afford one, as I am a part time minimum wage worker. He is selling the house and I will have to move out. I do not have the funds to rent anywhere, and any savings have been put in his name. I do not know if he has filed separation papers or divorce papers. I do not know if I can ask for alimony. Also, he has been going in the house without my consent or knowledge and removing items other than his personal belongings. Can he do that legally? The car I currently drive is in his name, can he remove that without prior notice or any court documentation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes and you should ask for contribution to the mortgage payment and household expenses. If you name is on the deed to your home, he cannot kick you out by selling it without your signature.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters