QUESTION

Can I ask for financial support from my husband when we divorce until I get back on my feet?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married in IL, in June 2011. In July, I left my job and eventually sold the condo I owned (at a loss) so I could move to Montreal where he was employed. He is has dual Canadian/American citizenship. While in Canada, he sponsored my residency application and I applied for a work visa, but I was not able to legally obtain employment here until I received a work permit. During the wait for my documents to come through, my husband has fallen in love with another woman and wants to divorce. I am in the process of moving back to Illinois, from where we will be filing for divorce. We were only married for 14 months, there are no children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately you have not been married long enough to ask for spousal support. If you have marital property of any kind we can fight to get you a percentage of that.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters