QUESTION

Can I ask my spouse to continue me as the beneficiary on his life insurance policy after divorce?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We aren't divorced now, but it will most likely happen within the next six months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, this is a pretty standard provision in divorce settlements, especially where one spouse is providing support for the other or for children of the marriage.  Because if anything were to happen to him, there goes your source of income. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters