QUESTION

Can I ask the court to grant me a continuance so I can get an attorney to represent me in court?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I was petitioned by my ex to appear in court. I had obtained a lawyer that week. Then my ex said he was going to pull the petition so I cancelled lawyer. The day before the court date, he said he never pulled it and now I have no representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Yes, you can ask for the continuance, tell the judge exactly what happened.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters