QUESTION

Can I ask the judge for a continuance to retain an attorney?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex has filed a motion to grant him custody of our children. I was granted custody in divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless the judge believes that an emergency exists, the four will give you time o respond to the motion and to retain an Atty.. If the motion has been pending for some time and the court believes that the request is simply a delaying tactic, the the request may be denied.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters