QUESTION

Can I ask the judge to give my ex supervised visits?

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a one year old and another baby on the way with my ex, who has gone back to using drugs and alcohol, who also lives in a house of other drug users. I also have text messages of him admiting that he uses drugs and so does his mother. Will that be enough for the judge to grant supervised visits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Can you ask?  Sure.  Is that sufficient?  Maybe.  It depends on all the rest of the facts of the case, and the history of what has gone on so far.  For a list of the statutory factors the judge must consider when deciding such a motion, see the discussion, statutes, and other materials posted here.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters