QUESTION

Can I Ask To Stop Child Support So My Ex Doesn't Have Right's To See My Child

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I'm in Oneida County, NY. I have a 5 month old son with visitation rights with my ex and his father. I don't trust him, he has been dishonest to the court where he lives also feeding the 5 month old ice cream, I feel he don't know how to take care of the child. How can I protect my child and have him away from me and my child for good with no rights? Can I request child support to be stopped in order to start to disallow him rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi The short answer is no: you can't not take child support and you can't prevent the father from seeing the father.   However, that's not where it stops. Feeding a 5 month old ice cream is clearly an indication that this guy has no parenting skills.   Go to Family Court, file a petition for modification of the father's access to the child until he attends parenting skills classes and can demonstrate that he knows how to care for an infant.  You don't know whether your child has food allergies and you don't start a baby of 5 months on milk products.   The Court should ensure that the father has an adequate understanding of how to take care of his son.   He obviously wasn't born knowing what to feed or not to feed a little one.  He needs to learn. Without those skills, he can harm your son.  I'm sure you don't want that to happen.   But preventing him from seeing his child is not the answer.   He has to learn how to be a parent.   Have the court make him do that.   If the court can't make him do that, then his access to the baby needs to be supervised.  You can ask the court to require supervision at his own cost and expense. Hope this helps. Ilysa Magnus
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters