QUESTION

Can I assume a new last name in Pa without having to go through the court process?

Asked on May 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I wish to change my last name on all legal documents because my birth parents do not want to have anything to do with me, and I do not want to share a name with someone who doesn''t want to have anything to do with me. What do I need to do so that I can assume a new last name without going to court. How can I change my name on my social security card, and drivers license, also birth certificate? My biological mother was mentally abusive to me from a young age, and my biological father did not do anything to prevent her from being nasty to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can't.  The only way to legally change your name is to go to court..... or get married.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters