QUESTION

Can I at least get guardianship if she spends a large majority of her life with me and I am the one who provides for her?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am wanting to get guardianship of my niece. Her mother will be going to prison for up to 12 years on drug, theft and gun charges. The father isn't really involved with his daughter and spends very little time with her. He hasn't been financially helpful either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sure, you should hire an attorney and give this a try. That lawyer can get a lot more of the facts and will be able to tell you what things can be done or shown to improve your chances.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters