QUESTION

Can I attend school events of my child if I have full legal custody but not full sole custody?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should have the ability to attend all the child's school events unless there is a court order that prohibits it. If you have joint legal custody then you especially should be allowed to attend school events.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters