QUESTION

Can i back track child support from my biological father?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
My biological father beat and raped my mother. We went into hiding shortly after i was born. Because we went into hiding because of what he did to my mother is there a way i can back track child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
Generally, yes.  You should contact Child Support Enforcement in your area.  They will assist you and attempt to collect free of charge.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters