QUESTION

Can I be adopted by my birth parents after 18

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I went from foster care to legal adoption when my parents rights were severed by the court. My father has finished his jail term and I am reuniting with him after high school graduation, Can he legally adopt me and change my name back to my birth name and is it an expensive process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes.  In most states you would have to let your legal parents know but they could not object unless they thought it was being done for illegal purposes.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters