QUESTION

Can I be arrested for kidnapping if I am keeping my son from his dad?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Am I required by law to allow my 7year old son to see his dad? He is homeless, living on the streets, no job, and has been arrested a few times in the past few months. He also was hospitalized in the Mental ward this Summer for 11 days. Technically we have "joint custody", but I am the custodial parent. He is threatening to have me arrested.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately file for a change in the custody order. NOW! Yes, if you are violating the order, you could be held in contempt. I don't know if the judge would do that, based on the situation, but why run the risk. A local attorney can help you get this done quickly.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are required to follow the court's orders, and In this case you should seek to have an order of supervised visitation only, get an attorney, get to court and it is extremely doubtful you will be charged with anything.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to go to court to get the visitation modified.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters