QUESTION

Can I be arrested when I present my passport upon arrival at the airport for a divorce bench warrant of arrest?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was issued a bench warrant of arrest in California for defying a court order in my divorce case for not appearing in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am not a California attorney nor have I ever been licensed to practice law in California, however when my father in law had a similar situation in New York, I know my wife would fly him out of New Jersey just in case. The answer is, I am not sure but the posibility it extremely real. Depending on what the standards are in CA or what this particular judge decided to do can and may have a very real impact on your decision.  Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 9:51 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters