QUESTION

Can I be charged with kidnapping for picking up my 16 year old friend?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My best friend is 16 years old and I am 21 she is being mentally and verbally abused by her parents would I be charged with kidnapping if I went to pick her up because she asked me to I want her to be safe and she came along willingly please I need help I don't know who else to go to I'm afraid she's not safe at that house but I don't want to be sued because I tried to help my best friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this is about her safety and not your desire to be with her, involve professionals, e.g. police and/or DHS. At 16, she is legally under the authority of her parents. You don't have a legal basis on your own to make decisions for her or help her circumvent the legal authority of the parents because she or you disagree with their decisions.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters