QUESTION

Can I be common law married if I have been living with a man 25 years

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Illinois currently does not recognize common law marriage. You would have to go through a formal process of some sort. This can be as simple as just going to the courthouse to be married there.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters