QUESTION

Can I be compensated for a domestic injury and also after spending over 8 years with this person

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
also, I fell and broke my arm in January, 2011 on his property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  You may or may not be eligible for victim compensation. It depends, in part, whether you have filed a police report and pursued criminal charges. In Illinois, the Office of the Attorney General handles these types of claims. Please contact them to determine if they can assist you under the Victim Compensation Act.  Additionally, depending on whether charges have been filed and which ones, there may be possibly an issue of restitution. Those matters are handled by your local state's attorney's office.    Whether or not you can sue for damages, is an issue for you to discuss with an attorney who handles civil personal injury lawsuits. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 North LaSalle Street, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756  
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters