QUESTION

Can I be counted as the source of financial stability for an emancipated minor?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am trying to help a friend of mine, who is currently living in an abusive home, get emancipated. I know that one of the criteria is to show that the minor in question is capable of financially supporting themself, but we would like to get them out of their current home as quickly as possible. I would be completely willing and able to house the minor in question, and provide the financial resources for them to live outside of their current home. Is there any way for the "financial stability" criteria to be met by my means? I do not qualify to actually adopt the minor in question, due to not quite being 10 years older than them, but I have a history of working with children as part of my employment as a youth soccer referee and a day care worker, if that helps my eligibility any. I would also be willing to take on legal responsibility for them if that's possible without adoption, or if there's a way for me to actually adopt them by working around the laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The only thing I can suggest is filing a petition for custody. Then if the parents do not contest it, the court may award you custody. However, as the child is still under age, you can expect that there would be an investigation to ensure that the child will be safe in your home. If you can get custody, then I don't think it would be necessary to emancipate the child. However, it may be a question if you were to get custody and seek any child support from the biological parents.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters