QUESTION

can i be emancipated at 16 if i have had a job for two months and can support myslef?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Texas, at age 16, you must be living apart from your parents and be self supporting and managing your own affairs in order to have your disabilities legally removed. You can file the suit under your own name.  Please contact a lawyer in your area who has experience in family law to assist you in determining if you meet the criteria.   
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters