QUESTION

Can I be forced by my ex to use the Co. Family Support Registry for cs payments when the court did NOT order it and I have NOT missed a cs payment?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been making cs payments by check for over a year. In August I started making them electronically, but my ex refused to accept them (i.e., cash the electonic check) and insisted on a paper check. My orders do NOT specify how I must must pay her, only the amount. She contacted the county''s child support enforment and now I''m being told I must make the payment to the FSR (so they can make it to my ex electronically). I don''t understand how they can do this when I have never missed a payment? If you find my ex''s behavior baffling, join the club. As for me, I don''t have a problem with using the FSR, but I do have a problem with being forced into this WITHOUT CAUSE or notification or a court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
If the court did not order you to pay through the FSR, you are not required to do so.  However, FSR actually works to protect you by recording each payment.  That way, your ex cannot claim you didn't make any given (or multiple) payments.  It is much easier to use the FSR record to prove you DID make payments, then pull your bank records, check records, etc.  I definitely understand not wanting to be forced to do something, but in this situation, and considering your wife's unpredictable behavior, paying through FSR may in fact be in your best interest. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters