QUESTION

Can I be forced to sell my home in a divorce if I am not able to refinance on my own.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I can afford to stay in my home but am not able to refinance. I have three children living with me and I run a in home daycare. If I am forced to sell I may not be able to find a home to rent that I can afford and that will allow me to do daycare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It depends upon your husband's situation. You can ask him, or, if he is unwilling, you can ask the court to let you keep the current financing in place. That will, of course, significantly impact HIS ability to finance anything else if he is looking to do so. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters