QUESTION

Can i be forced to take a paternity test after 9 years?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
long story short...woman comes to me 9 years after having a child to say i'm the biological father. I am shocked to say the least & feel horrible for the child involved if its true! Some facts... I am not on the birth certificate. Another man is and he has 100% custody, she lost custody of all 3 of her children, reasons unknown, i assume the other 2 are his biologically. No chance they could be mine. Could she force a paternity test to change the father and name me? Also could the father force a paternity test to have himself removed? not sure that he would want to though after all these years. I believe she is doing this to regain custody of the child. Also, i am concerned with potential child support for a child that i never knew about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In CA, the short answer is yes.  However, if the other father has been declared the father of the child legally, you may be able to fight the paternity test.   If there's no court order stating that the other man is the father, then you would respond when served and take the paternity test if requested. If the child is yours then there would be child support.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters