QUESTION

can i be founded and placed on a iowa child abuse registery and be terminated of my parental rights if i drank a six pack of beer in my own home iowa?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It would appear from your question, that the answer is yes.  Just drinking the 6-pack probably shouldn't lead to termination of rights or have a founded abuse claim.  However, the circumstances around the drinking probably are what led to the founded claim.   Failure to follow DHS requests over the month's long case, seek treatment, and the other issues that are undoubtedly associated with the case, can lead to termination.  If you were recently terminated, you can appeal the termination and seek the appellate court's decision.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters