QUESTION

Can I be granted 30 days to move out of my fiancee house even though I'm not on the lease??

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to move out of my fiancee house and I'm not on the lease...I have lived there for a year and receive mail there. Can I be granted 30 days to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Anything is negotiable.  Speak to the Landlord, if you have been a good tenant, I don't see why the landlord wouldn't work with you to keep the place occupied.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 6:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters