QUESTION

Can I be granted full custody of our daughter?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I split 1 year ago this January. In the past year he has seen our daughter maybe twice. He does not call or contact her in any way. November, our divorce was finalized and I agreed to joint custody believing he would become involved afterward but he is still making no attempt to reach out to her. I asked him after court for a phone number in case of emergency and he refused. He hasn't paid anything towards his child support order and I just want to know if that's enough for me to gain full custody of her. He does not participate whatsoever. She was very sick recently and when I contacted his family they said they can't be bothered with relaying messages to him so if he's shutting her out completely should this be hard to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Troyb
Connecticut courts look at what is in the best interests of the child when deciding custody disputes. In doing that analysis, the court will review a number of issues (or "factors") in making its decision. Some of the things you mentioned will certainly help you case, however, I would need to obtain some additional information before I could tell you if you have a strong case for sole custody.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters