QUESTION

Can I be held in contempt of court if I don't release my child to my ex's girlfriend for visitation and require they he pick up the child?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  Not nearly enough information.  What does the order require?  Is there an order?  If the two of you are on the birth certificate as parents, and there is no order, you have joint legal and physical custody under the statutes, and unless there is an order, there is nothing to be "in contempt" of.  Yoiu really should speak with a family law specialist.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters