QUESTION

can I be held liable for my ex - husband's debts

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
If my divorce says that in the event of my ex's death I am to be treated as his wife, does this mean I would be responsible for his bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean "treated as his wife." What document says that and in what context? 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters