QUESTION

Can I be held liable if my stepdaughter runs away on my watch?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
In AZ my husband is recently awarded full custody of her 14 yr old difficult teenager due to instability in her mother’s home. My stepdaughter & I get along okay, but she really doesn't want to be here. She had no rules or boundaries air expectations at her moms and balls at them here. We think she may also be sneaking around seeing a 19 yr old that her mom allowed her to "date". I'm afraid she's going to run away while my husband (a commercial pilot) is out of the country. What are my rights & responsibilities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
What exactly do you mean by being "held liable"? Also, it is difficult to tell if your husband just has sole legal decision making and/or is the primary residential parent and if the mother has any rights of decision-making and/or parenting time. Some of your questions may have to do with criminal law, ie negligent supervision? Or personal injury? It sounds like you should speak with your husband about your concerns. Is there a danger that the step-daughter is trying to sabotage? Perhaps your husband needs to make other arrangements when he travels if you do not want to handle the responsibility, and it is a huge responsibility for a non-parent.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters