QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for half of the procedure if this is not stated in my decree?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My support order reads that I am responsible for half of medical and dental expenses. An orthodontist is being consulted for cosmetic reasons, this is not a needed procedure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the exact language in the decree. Usually, your responsibility would be for what is reasonable and necessary. Realistically, however, the orthodontist will almost always indicate that there is a medical need or necessity.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters