QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for my husband's unpaid child support? Can the "ex" place a lean on our home?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
NO and NO.  He needs to get in front of the judge and set up some type of repayment plan before they arrest him and jail him.  They can do that.  Let me know if I can help. Houston area.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters