QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for my pregnant girlfriend's healthcare costs?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I are expecting. She was recently put on bed rest, and as a result is no longer able to work....therefore she has no health care coverage any longer. She applied for assistance with the state, and was told that they needed my name because they would be coming after me to recoup some of the costs. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, . . . maybe.  There is a current statute, based on a 100-year old statute, by which child support can be modified upward to include compensation for the mother's "pregnancy and confinement."  A recent article in the Nevada Family Law Report (the journal in Nevada for divorce lawyers) raised the question of whether this statute is Constitutional in the modern world -- but either way, it is on the books.  Normally, yes, the D.A. chases the dad for welfare benefits paid to or on behalf of the mom.  I have not heard of this including medical expenses (it probably will be for contribution to the welfare expenditures, irrepsective of what caused them.  It might be less hassle for you to keep her out of the welfare system and support her directly.  For some background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters