QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for paying support when another man signed the child’s birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for paying child support if you are a legal father. You need to have your case reviewed by an expert on paternity law. You need to find out if another man and the mother signed a voluntary declaration of paternity when the child was born. If the mother was married and the age of the child is also important. The facts regarding your relationship to the child also need to be evaluated.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters