QUESTION

can I be honest with social worker who is performing a home study interview with me the step parent or is it not confidential?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband has a six year old, we have a three month old together. This has been a volatile and toxic time while waiting for the judge to make his decision in family court. A home study was done and I refused to participate. Now the social worker on his case has called me in for an interview and I don’t know if I should be honest with him about me not wanting my husbands daughter in our home full time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It sounds to me from your post, that you and your husband need to have a serious discussion about your family and your feelings. If he is pursuing in court trying to get primary placement of his six year old, and you are against the idea of the child living in your home, your feelings need to be conveyed to your husband. He may be spending a consdierable amount of money in attorney's fees in the custody case, let alone his time and effort in trying to secure getting placement, when it appears, you are completely against the idea. Before things get any further along, you two need to talk in my opinion. The guardian ad litem and/or social worker, owe no duty of confidentiality to you, in answer to your question. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2018 at 6:04 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters