QUESTION

Can I be legally adopted by my stepmom if I’m already legally adopted by my dad?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My (non biological) dad adopted me before I was born and I want to know if my stepmom can also adopt me without having my dad sign away his rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Cameron:        You can be adopted by your stepmother.  However, it will require that either your biological mother consents or there is a termination of her parental rights, which is usually based on abuse, abandonment or neglect.  Your stepmother would have to file the petition, joined by your father.         If your father and stepmother wish to do this  they can find the instructions and form for the petition at https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/403293/3458092/981b1.pdf.  Once they read this they should probably have a better grasp on whether they will be successful in having your biological mother terminate her rights.         Best of luck to you and your family.   Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Palm Beach-Miami-Dade
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters