QUESTION

Can I be liable for a vehicle that's registered to me but my husband took during a fight and won't return?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Soon to be ex-husband has the vehicle. It hasn't been driven so I didn't have insurance on it. If something happens, am I going to have to pay? Help! I'm stressed out. He won't give me the car. What can I do to show he took it with knowing it has no insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is the car titled in your name? If yes, the answer is yes, you will be responsible. If it is titled in your name only and he won't return it, you have options to obtain it from him. Consult an attorney immediately, before something awful happens.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters