QUESTION

Can I be made to file for child support if the father is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am applying for child care assistance (CCAP) because I cannot afford the cost. They are requiring me to file for child support, can they do this even if the father is not on the birth certificate? He is also not in the picture at all. I read that he has no rights so how would that even affect all this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The biological father does have rights, and he also has obligations to assist in the support of his offspring. Whether or not he is on the birth certificate is irrelevant. The various social services agencies are not interested in undertaking his responsibilities to support his child. That is the reason you are being compelled to seek to have him pay his share.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you read is probably wrong. Until his rights are terminated by a court, he has the right to custody just as much as you do. And if you want to receive government assistance, you have to comply with their rules, including filing for child support.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
If you get any welfare benefits. Which are the tax dollars of others, chap will go after the father for reimbursement and child support. If there is a father to help support the child then welfare should not be used.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If they know who the biological father is, then they can do this since as of now the State is supporting you and they do not want to do that alone.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Of course they can! Why should they foot the whole bill when the child may have a father capable of assisting? If you don't want to deal with the father or apply for child support then simply don't apply for CCAP.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters