QUESTION

Can I be made to pay child support by another state after my obligation has expired in another state?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have completed my child support in the state of Texas and now I have been serviced a summons to continuation of child support in the state of Alabama by the mother of my son. She moved to the state of Alabama after child support was ended by Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have not presented enough facts, but generally speaking, you can petition another state to enforce a child support obligation incurred in a foreign state. Your only real option is to challenge that you owe support in the Alabama court system.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters