QUESTION

Can I be prosecuted for normal wear and tear on a house that my mom allowed me to live in?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2011 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
She has dementia and I had absolutely no support from the family in helping with taking care of her. I worked two jobs and took care of her and my son. I did all the house work, yard work etc however it was never good enough for the family. All I ever recieved from them was constant harrassment of how I wasn''t doing it well enough. So I decided to move out and let them take control since they had the power of attorney on her and had her declared legally incompetent. Now they want to prosecute me because of things not repaired due to normal wear and tear. Things I couldn''t afford to fix or things that happened during a severe storm where I felt the homeowners insurance should have covered. Cand they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Normal wear and tear is to be expected and not the basis for a claim.  To be blunt: you should get a lawyer to help protect you from your family of ingrates.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters