QUESTION

can i be re-emberced for a hair follicle test that i had to pay out of pocket because the other party requested testing. the results were negative.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
i have been clean 5 years and my co-parent disappeared with our child i finally located them and filed for custody. he got a lawyer and claimed ive been on drugs so i was court ordered to submit to a hair folicle test. i told everyone i have been clean the judge believed me but the other party was insiting. i paid out of pocket for this test can i be re emberced for the money since it was negative for any drug use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a Request for Order FL-300 and submit to the Court requesting that the co-parent pay for your drug test.  I don't know how the judge will rule, but you are not going to get a ruling unless you file a request.  You need to file your receipt with your request.  Also, you must request payment from your co-parent before filing the RFO with the court and then if he refuses, you file the Request for Order.  Good luck1
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters