QUESTION

Can I be served with a paternity test for an 8 year old child I didn't even know existed?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received court paperwork for a paternity test in Pennsylvania from a girl I knew nine years ago. She said I was the last person she was with who has not been tested yet for the paternity of her daughter. If I am the father, will I owe her back support? Do I have to go to Pennsylvania to handle child support and visitation rights? The mother told me that her husband of four years has always treated the child like his own daughter and the husband wants to adopt her. I have a wife and two children now so if this kid already knows him as daddy I am considering letting him adopt her. If both parties agree, is the adoption going to be a long process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes you can be summoned for paternity testing. You would be obligated to pay support retroactive to the date she files only. You would have to come back to PA for this. You can do a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights if the mother and new husband file for a step parent adoption which would go smoothly if everyone agrees.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters