QUESTION

Can I be successful in court terminating my spousal support because my ex is cohabiting?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I pay spousal support. I can prove cohabitation. They've been together for 3 years and engaged for 2. My problem is I can't prove financial co-mingling of funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

And therein is the problem. Merely sharing the same domicile is not enough to prove co-habitation in Ohio. There are three generally accepted factors: the people in question must be living together, for a sustained period of time and are sharing expenses. You may be able to get their financial records in your search to prove co-habitation. You should discuss this with an attorney whose primary focus is domestic relations law.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters