QUESTION

Can I be sued for a car that I don't have?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm going through a divorce. My wife's grandfather gave us a monetary gift of cash that we bought a car with. He now wants it back. He is saying it was a loan however there is no promissory note or any guarantee or paperwork stating a loan. And it seems like my attorney doesn't believe that it was in fact a gift. Not just that but her grandfather is trying to sue me for the money back when the title is in my name as well as my wife's but he's only suing me. My wife also is in possession of the vehicle itself. Is what he doing in fact legal? And what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to bring a petition in the court you're being sued in to add your wife as an essential party. Once you do that, defend the suit as best you can. He will have a hard time proving it was not a gift without a note or receipt.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters