QUESTION

Can I be sued for contempt of court for disobeying the no overnight company clause in our divorce papers?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My divorce papers have a clause about no overnight company. But I have been living with a man for the past 6 years. My son is now 18. Now because my ex is mad, he wants to sue me for contempt. Can he do that? If so, what am I looking at if he does?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Technically, you are constructively in contempt for violating the order in the past. However, because your son is not 18, the custody papers are currently not enforceable. If your boyfriend has lived with you for the last six years and your ex has known about it and hasn't complained before now, I seriously doubt the judge would punish you. I would argue your ex has tacitly consented to your current boyfriend living with you since he has known about it and hasn't complained before now.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters