QUESTION

Can I be taken back to court to modify custody after it was appealed and order reversed.?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex is using the court system to break me down trying now for 6 years to get custody after 4 judges and 2 venue changes and at least ten court hearings he got it done i appealed and won and now hes still trying to get custody with no reason for it ti
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your ex cannot file a petition re-litigating the same issue that was already decided.   However, when kids are involved, if another "new" issue arises that brings the issue of custody in dispute, then that might be fair game.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2018 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters