QUESTION

Can I be taken to court for custody of child by the grandparent?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a 9 year old son who is in my custody. His mother has passed away. I have a step son who is on probation for 2 felonies. He also has a problem with alcohol and is now dabbling in drugs. We have provided him every opportunity for help. Is it possible my son's grandparents could attempt to get custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is extremely difficult for grandparents to seek custody. Only if the child is in extreme danger might it be possible. On the other hand, a step son who is a current drug user is not the best environment for any child.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters