QUESTION

Can I buy a handgun in Nevada if you were arrested for domestic violence and later got it dismissed

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
i has DV in 2000 in Washington state, but it was dismissed after a year. Can I buy a handgun in Nevada if you were arrested for domestic violence and later got it dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While your facts are not entirely clear, a dismissed case should have no singificant after-effects, although you still have to answer the questions on the CCW application honestly, and if they trouble you, you may want to go through the steps to seal the case entirely, which permits you to lawfully deny that it ever existed.  If you have questions, consult with any criminal defense attorney, which is the field of attorney that deals with these questions most often.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2020 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters