QUESTION

can I buy a house while in the middle of a divorce in WI.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
One party filed. Moved out, then bought a house. I was not notified of the loan by the lender either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer is yes, subject to the title company most likely being insistent that your spouse sign a Wisconsin chapter 766 waiver of marital interest. Further, since you are not divorced, your spouse could claim a 50% interest in the house you are purchasing, so you are also well advised to consider a stipulation and order to be filed in divorce court and signed by the judge that she waives any equity interest in the new house you are purchasing.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 10:49 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters