QUESTION

Can I call the police and have them remove an abusive and bothersome boyfriend to leave our rental apartment. The rent for month of April was paid

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I have police remove an abusive boyfriend from our rental apartment? He’s paying the rent and utilities. Both names are on the lease. I have called police twice on him and there’s a record for that. Also, can I proceed with throwing his belongings to the outside, or this is not approved by law. Thank you to anyone who have the time and willingness to answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
I am not sure what abusive means. If hes's committed a crime towards you, he can be arrested, but then he's not paying the rent and utilities.  You're both on the lease. I don't see what right you would have to just evict him.  You could seek a domestic order of protection which gives the judge an option of awarding you custody of the home and banishing him from the home, at least temporarily.  Or you could move out and go elsewhere. That's probably your best option. 
Answered on May 24th, 2020 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters