QUESTION

Can I change a minor's last name without fathers consent if he isn't listed on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have filed a petition to change minor's last name. They are saying i need to try and notify the father but do I have to if he isn't listed on the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Hurtik Law & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to show the court that you tried looking for dad to ask for permission. This is even if dad is not involved in child's life. The court wants to make sure everyone has notice. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters