QUESTION

Can I change an incorrect separation date for divorce?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If I've been served divorce papers & it has the incorrect separation date, can I file for a divorce with the correct date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you can file an answer and re-conventional demand. In your answer you will deny the date of separation and in your reconventional demand you will request a divorce and state the correct date of separation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters